Introduction

During the implementation of communication tools, it is vital to pay particular attention to privacy protection. For this reason, we are committed to respecting and protecting the confidentiality of all the personal information we collect. The information on this page is valid only for this website (idigh.ca) and the IDIGH Program administrative activities. All policies related to research data are managed by laboratory directors.

Personal information data

  • First name
  • Last name
  • email address
  • Laboratory
  • Research program
  • Education level
  • Data from the public web profile of the Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre
  • IP address (on registration and in system logs)

For those who are not members of the IDIGH Program, the personal information we collect is done through forms and through the interactive tools used between you and our website. For members of the IDIGH Program, the data can also be added by a member of the administration so that you can receive essential information reserved for members according to your status (employee, researcher, student, level of study, etc.). Under no circumstances do we exchange your data with third parties. Your IP address may be used to identify possible abuse and may be blocked if abuse is detected.

The site does not use third-party or advertising cookies or even statistical tools and monitoring of your visits. Only a transient session cookie which is strictly necessary for the operation of the website is used and does not contain personal information. This cookie makes it possible to check whether or not you have the right to access a page as well as to remember your preferred language of choice.

For administrators and people with access to sensitive data, a log of activities is kept during access or during modifications (name, date and time, action, data tables).

Forms and interactivity

Your personal information is collected through a form, namely:
  • Website registration form
  • Mailing list
  • Event registration
We use the information collected for the following purposes:
  • Program management (assignment of workstations, lockers and statistics)
  • Dissemination of essential information
  • Promotions of the IDIGH Program's activities
  • Last connection to the Intranet of the website from authorized members (date and time)

Right of refusal and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you the right to refuse and withdraw your personal information:
  • The right of refusal is understood and the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection of data
  • The right of withdrawal is the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example: in a mailing list
To exercise these rights, contact:
 
Eric Béliveau
Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre
Glen Site, Bloc E, EM3-3211
1001, boul. Decarie
Montreal (Quebec) H4A 3J1
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Permission to access

We are committed to recognizing the right of access and rectification to the persons concerned wishing to consult, modify, or even delete the information concerning them.
 
The exercise of this right will be made by written request to:
 
Eric Béliveau
Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre
Glen Site, Bloc E, EM3-3211
1001, boul. Decarie
Montreal (Quebec) H4A 3J1
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Retention of information

We only retain your personal information for as long as is appropriate under relevant circumstances. For Program Members, this period may extend beyond your relationship with us, i.e. your information will be retained for as long as necessary to enable us to communicate with you or to have sufficient information to respond to any possible situations (questions relating to biological or chemical products, research data, etc.).

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information
 
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
  • SSL and SSH protocols
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Access management - data subject
  • Username / password / double authentication (mandatory for administrators)
  • Web server is located in Quebec (OVH). However, note that the generic email address contact@idigh.ca is hosted on a Google server.
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no system offers maximal security, some risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We take into consideration the Act to modernize legislative provisions regarding the protection of personal information (SQ 2021, c. 25 or “Bill 25”), assented to on September 22, 2021, which notably amends the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (CQLR, c. P-39.1 or “LPRPSP”).